Revenue Names 2008 Employee Recognition Award Winners

OLYMPIA, Wash., June 1, 2009 — Recipients of the Washington State Department of Revenue annual Employee Recognition Awards were announced today.

This year, three individuals and three teams totaling 127 people were recognized in categories of leadership, outstanding employee, customer service, teamwork, project team, and field office. The winners were selected from 751 Revenue employees who received award nominations.

“These individuals represent the agency’s dedication towards serving the state of Washington,” said Department Director Cindi Holmstrom. “They expertly model the principle of professionalism and provide exemplary work that contributes greatly to the success of our organization.”

Holmstrom offered congratulations to the following 2008 Employee Recognition Awards winners:

Leadership Award

Janet Shimabukuro, Taxpayer Services

Outstanding Employee

Dean Johnson, Audit

Customer Service

Alyson Fouts, Legislation and Policy

Teamwork

Budget Team: Sherry Cave, Amanda Nguyen, and Malea Worley

Project Team

Destination-Based Sales Tax Communication Team: Kriss Acker, Renee Alexander, George Alvarado, Chrystal Andoh, Cindy Autuchovich, Andrew Barney, Jamie Black, Stephen Bowhey, Russ Brubaker, James Bussell, Penny Campbell, Munawar Chaudhry, Stan Chen, Mike Chertude, Stefanie Clark, Debra Conn, Gary Davis, Kim Davis, Ralph DeWitt, Quinn Dickason, Kevin Dixon, Rryan Dolby, Scott Elliot, Chris Faulconer, Tracye Fralick, Andrew Garrett, Miki Gearhart, Ken Goguen, Mike Gowrylow, Janet Grimwade, Mike Grundhoffer, Tim Harrington, Becky Hufana, Tim Jennrich, Tiffany Johnson, Bob Jones, Toni Kastner, Junie Keisala, Sarah Kim, Doug King, Evan Kipelidis, Kenneth Krous, Jack Lawson, Grace Lee, Rebecca Lee, Ted Lienhard, Timothy Lutz, Dana Lynn, Linda Miller-Balwin, Beth Mills, Donna Morgan, Nancy Nuckolls, Kathy Oline, Eric Overson, Bob Palen, Libby Parsons, James Petit, Greg Potegal, Rob Rice, Laura Ritzenthaler, Kristine Rompa, Lori Ryf, Kurt Sedlacek, Mellissa Sharp, Janet Shimabukuro, Jenny Smith, Philip Smith, Trim Smith, Rick Stedman, Stephanie Stephens, Janetta Taylor, Scott Turnbull, Cheryl Wack, John Wack, David Wiest, Christina Wise, Karen Yandle, Jon Yrjanson, and Sandra Yuen

Field Office

Everett: Ofelia Ahumada-Cornejo, Colett Broek, R C Cavazos, Eric Cooke, Michael Dahle, Lynn Daniels, Steve Eckroth, Tonya Elliott, Dan Erdle, Bob Fawbush, Carlos Ferreira, Judy Ford, Shannon Galloway, DeeDee Gregerson, Corey Gunnerson, Kristine Hacker, John Hamilton, Time Harrington, Lily Hibert, Lynn Hilton, Vicki Hodges, Howard Hubler, Suzanne Hunter, Joyce Johns, Brian Langley, Ted Lienhard, Kim Lipscomb, Lisa Melcher, Don Morley, Keri Rickard, Carmel Smith, Barbara Townsend, Ron Vetter, Darlene Warner, Cheri Williams, Christina Wise, and Heather Wood

 

More information

Contact:
Media information
(360) 534-1602
KimS@dor.wa.gov

Past releases

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001


RSS 2.0 RSS 2.0 Help