home home Questions & answers home Question Question
Enter keyword(s):   
Browse By Category Advanced Search


Q:  My house is not fully built/complete. Is it assessable when it is not completed?

A:  Yes, the assessor is required by law to make a physical inspection of the building or buildings within 12 months of the date of issuance of the building permit. WAC 458-12-342 says that new construction "shall be assessed at its true and fair value as of July 31st each year regardless of its percentage of completion." "New construction" means the construction or alteration of any property for which a building permit was issued, or should have been issued, which results in an increase in value (Chapter 19.27, 19.27A, or 19.28 RCW or other laws providing for building permits).
More information
A Homeowner's Guide to Property Tax (pdf)
How well did this answer your question?
 5 - Very well
 4
 3
 2
 1 - Not at all

Comments: