home home Questions & answers home Question Question
Enter keyword(s):   
Browse By Category Advanced Search


Q:  If a reseller permit is used without authorization (for example, by a former employee), is there a hold-harmless provision for circumstances beyond the permit holder's control?

A:  This type of situation is one that could potentiality result in a waiver of the penalty against the permit holder (The Department may apply current Rule 102(12)(a)(ii) provisions to reseller permits); however, the penalty will be applied to the person actually presenting/using the permit without knowledge of the permit holder.
More information
Reseller Permits
How well did this answer your question?
 5 - Very well
 4
 3
 2
 1 - Not at all

Comments: