home home Questions & answers home Question Question
Enter keyword(s):   
Browse By Category Advanced Search


Q:  Are there any common digital goods that are exempt from tax?

A: 

Yes.  Digital goods that are not offered for sale are exempt from tax when they are:

  • Noncommercial (such as personal e-mail communications).
  • Created solely for an internal audience.
  • Created solely for the business needs of the person who created the digital good and is not the type of digital good that is offered for sale, such as business e-mail communications.  (See section 605 of ESHB 2075.)
More information
More information about digital products
Engrossed Substitute House Bill (ESHB) 2075
Substitute House Bill (SSB) 2620
How well did this answer your question?
 5 - Very well
 4
 3
 2
 1 - Not at all

Comments: