Issue: Can an assessor put new construction on the rolls when there was never a building permit issued by the city or county?
[…] New construction as used in this section refers only to real property, as defined in RCW 84.04.090 and further defined in WAC 458-12-010, and also to improvements, as described in WAC 458-12-005(4), located on leased public land, for which a building permit was issued or should have been issued pursuant to chapter 19.27, 19.27A, or 19.28 RCW or other laws providing for building permits.
RCW 19.27.140 provides as follows:
A copy of any permit obtained under the state building code for construction or alteration work of a total cost or fair market value in excess of five hundred dollars, shall be transmitted by the issuing authority to the county assessor of the county where the property on which the construction or alteration work is located. The building permit shall contain the county assessor's parcel number.