Issue: Can an assessor put new construction on the rolls when there was never a building permit issued by the city or county?
[…] Issue: Can an assessor put new construction on the rolls when there was never a building permit issued by the city or county?
RCW 36.21.080 provides as follows:
The county assessor is authorized to place any property that is increased in value due to construction or alteration for which a building permit was issued, or should have been issued, under chapter 19.27, 19.27A, or 19.28 RCW or other laws providing for building permits on the assessment rolls for the purposes of tax levy up to August 31st of each year. The assessed valuation of the property shall be considered as of July 31st of that year.
WAC 458-12-342 states as follows, in pertinent part:
(1) New construction covered under the provisions of RCW 36.21.070 and 36.21.080, and defined in WAC 458 19-005 (2)(q), shall be assessed at its true and fair value as of July 31st each year regardless of its percentage of completion. In instances when new construction continues after July 31 of any year, the increase in value of the property due to the new construction that occurs between August 1 of that year through July 31 of the following year is added to the assessment roll as 'new construction' in the following year. New construction as used in this section refers only to real property, as defined in RCW 84.04.090 and further defined in WAC 458-12-010, and also to improvements, as described in WAC 458-12-005(4), located on leased public land, for which a building permit was issued or should have been issued pursuant to chapter 19.27, 19.27A, or 19.28 RCW or other laws providing for building permits.
RCW 19.27.140 provides as follows: