Document Reference | Description | Date of Issue | Status | |
[…] |||
34 WTD 326 | Rule 228; RCW 82.32.105 – WAIVER OR CANCELLATION OF PENALTIES OR INTEREST – The taxpayer’s misunderstanding of the instructions to the Annual Reconciliation of Apportionable Income Form is not a circumstance beyond its control that caused the late payment. |
|||
34 WTD 326 | RCW 82.32A.020(2) – RIGHTS. RCW 82.32A.020(2) authorizes the Department to waive penalties only when a taxpayer has relied on “specific, official written advice and written tax reporting instructions from the department” to its proven detriment. The taxpayer’s late payment was not caused by the instructions on the Annual Reconciliation of Apportionable Income Form because the form did not instruct the taxpayer that it did not have to pay the additional taxes by the due date.