Adding new value to the assessment rolls - Update
[…] WAC 458-53-080 provides numerical code 26: “Current year segregations that have not been appraised.” These may not be used in the ratio valid sales study, but should be included in the invalid sales report. However, sales of lots that were not timely assessed, based on the statutory requirement, are considered valid sales for purposes of the ratio program. The inclusion of such sales in the study could significantly impact the county ratio.

Notice

When the assessor establishes the true and fair market value of the new lots, he/she must notify the taxpayer of those values (RCW 84.40.045). “The assessor shall give notice of any change in the true and fair value of real property..... ” Since allocated values are not changes in the true and fair value of real property (they are merely based on the previous true and fair valuation of the parent parcel), the assessor is not required to notify the owners of the new parcels of a change in value until the true and fair