Interim guidance statement regarding changes made by ESSB 5814 for Custom Software
[…] These examples should be used only as a general guide. The tax results of other situations must be determined after a review of all facts and circumstances.

Background and relevant law

Under ESSB 5814, the sale of custom software and the customization of prewritten software is a retail sale. Prior to October 1, 2025, sales of custom software and the customization of prewritten software were taxable under the service and other activities B&O tax classification.

What is “custom software” and the “customization of prewritten software”?

“Custom software” is defined under RCW 82.04.215(3) and means “software created for a single person.”

 “Customization of prewritten computer software” is defined under RCW 82.04.215(4) and means “any alteration, modification, or development of applications using or incorporating prewritten computer software for a specific person. ‘Customization of prewritten computer software’ includes individualized configuration of software to work with other software and computer hardware but does not include routine installation. Customization of prewritten computer software does not change the underlying character or taxability of the original prewritten computer software.”