Interim guidance statement regarding changes made by ESSB 5814 for Custom Software
[…] [1] RCW 82.04.050, RCW 82.04.250, and RCW 82.08.020

[2] RCW 82.04.29001 separately defines custom software and the customization of prewritten software as a service taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2). RCW 82.04.290(2) imposes a tax on persons engaged in an activity that is not explicitly taxed under another section of the tax statutes. ESSB 5814 amends RCW 82.04.050 to explicitly provide that sales of custom software and the customization of prewritten software are defined as “retail sales.” As such, custom software and the customization of prewritten software are no longer taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2).

[3] RCW 82.08.010(1).

[4] RCW 82.32.730(1); see also RCW 82.32.730(9)(f) (“‘Receive’ and ‘receipt’ mean taking possession of tangible personal property, making first use of digital automated services or other services, or taking possession or making first use of digital goods or digital codes, whichever comes first. . ..”)

[5] RCW 82.32.730(9)(f).

[6] RCW 82.02.210.

[9] RCW 82.32.730(1)(c).

[10] RCW 82.32.730(1)(d).

[11] RCW 82.08.130(2) and WAC 458-20-10201(205).

[12] Former RCW 82.04.050(6)(c) has been relettered to subsection (6)(b) as a result of the amendments in ESSB 5814.