Washington does not have an inheritance tax. Washington does have an estate tax.
[…] • Qualified terminable interest property (QTIP) election (§2056(b)(7)) can be made on a late-filed return; so long as it is the first return filed.
• Special use valuation election (§2032A) must be made on a timely filed return; has to be filed by the due date including any granted extensions.
If the department receives an application for refund by a taxpayer within the statutory period for assessment of taxes, penalties or interest, the department will refund the amount of the overpayment together with interest (RCW 83.100.130). However, Section (3) states:
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section and RCW 83.100.090, no refund shall be made for taxes, penalties, or interest paid more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund application is made, or an examination of records is complete.
The period to request a refund ends four years after the beginning of the calendar year in which the tax payment (estimated or actual) was made.
For example: A refund request for any taxes (estimated or actual) paid in 2019 must be submitted by December 31, 2023. This is true even if the payment was an estimated payment made in 2019 with a request for an extension prior to the submission of a return. The four year non-claim statute period starts on the date the payment is made, even if it is made prior to the submission of a return.
However, RCW 83.100.130(4) states:
(4) The execution of a written waiver under RCW 83.100.095 shall extend the time for making a refund if, prior to the expiration of the waiver period, an application for refund is made by the taxpayer or the department discovers a refund is due.
Therefore, if an estate executes a statute of limitations wavier, they can have additional time to request a refund. However, a waiver agreement must be fully executed by the end of the non-claim statute (December 31 of the corresponding year).