Interim guidance statement regarding changes made by ESSB 5814 for investigation, security, security monitoring, and armored car services
[…] If you have questions about this guidance, please contact the department at rulings@dor.wa.gov.


[1] See section 101 of ESSB 5814

[2] RCW 82.04.050, RCW 82.04.250, and RCW 82.08.020.

[3] Note that WAC 458-20-180(5)(a) provides that armored car services are taxable as a public utility tax (PUT). However, effective October 1, 2025, these services will instead be subject to retailing B&O tax and retail sales tax. Please also see our PUT Motor and urban transportation webpage.

[4] Unless otherwise excluded from retail sale per ESSB 5814 Section 101(3) as a sale to a member of an affiliated group.

[5] RCW 82.32.730(1); see also RCW 82.32.730(9)(f) (“‘Receive’ and ‘receipt’ mean taking possession of tangible personal property, making first use of digital automated services or other services, or taking possession or making first use of digital goods or digital codes, whichever comes first. . ..”)

[6] RCW 82.32.730(9)(f).

[7] RCW 82.02.210.

[10] RCW 82.32.730(1)(c).

[11] RCW 82.32.730(1)(d).

[13] With the exception of previously known issues such as alarm monitoring services, which is addressed in ETA 3189.2018.